Distribution of cutaneous nerves in the forearm.
Project/Area Number |
17K12075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 看護技術 / 静脈注射 / 採血 / 神経損傷 / 皮静脈 / 皮神経 / 前腕 / 反転解剖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Running courses of cutaneous nerves on the forearm were analyzed to prevent nerve injury by venipuncture. As results, followings were revealed. (1) It should be avoided to puncture the cephalic vein, though it seems easy to puncture because of its large diameter. (2) If there is no choice but the cephalic vein, deep puncturing should be avoided because the superficial branch of radial nerve and the lateral cutaneous nerve of forearm run along the deep side of the cephalic vein. (3) Dorsal surface of the distal part of the forearm is recommended for venipuncture because there is no obvious thick cutaneous nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
点滴等の静脈注射には前腕の皮静脈を用いることが多いにも関わらず、前腕の皮静脈と皮神経の走行や位置関係については系統的な研究が少なく、皮神経損傷を防ぐための情報が少なかった。本研究では前腕における皮神経の存在部位を明らかにし、また上腕骨外側上顆と橈骨茎状突起を結ぶ線を目安に体表から皮神経の位置を推測する方法を提案した。これらの情報は、前腕への静脈穿刺による皮神経損傷の防止に貢献することが期待される。