Project/Area Number |
17K12077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Yatsuduka Miki 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00293291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門林 道子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70424299)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ケアの本質 / 相互作用 / ハンセン病 / 看護の本質 / ライフストーリー / ケア / 聞き書き |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the essence of care that leads to nursing that supports growth and self-actualization, from the perspective of nurses' relationships and interactions.We interviewed a nurse who has worked for many years at the Hansen's Disease Sanatorium and a colleague nurse who is connected to the nurse. In order to enhance the interaction between those who provide care and those who are provided, While considering the medical care and social environment surrounding Hansen's disease, he faced himself as a distressed human being, beyond the relationship between nurses and caregivers. A nurse built relationships with respect, loving interest, and ignorance, and always had the attitude of learning from those who suffer. Care was centered on living in a sanatorium. Also, he was involved in life outside of the facility. The obtained results can be utilized in future fields of basic nursing education and continuing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師の人間関係や相互作用の観点から、成長と自己実現を助ける看護につながるケアの本質を明らかにすることである。ハンセン病療養所に長年勤務した経験のある看護師とその同僚看護師にライフストーリーインタビューをおこなった。結果、相互作用の質を高めるために、ハンセン病を取り巻く医療や社会的環境を念頭に置きながらも、療養する者の語る物語りに関心を寄せ、ともに歩み、自らも学ぶ姿勢が示唆された。