Building a framework and developing scales for clinical ethics support ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Noriko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40396700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門岡 康弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50404330)
浅井 篤  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80283612)
坂元 眞由美 (川島眞由美)  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10437444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床倫理支援 / 臨床倫理推論 / 臨床推論 / 倫理推論 / 臨床倫理 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 能力評価 / 臨床倫理判断 / 倫理支援 / 臨床判断 / 倫理判断 / 倫理コンサルタント / 臨床倫理支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the components of clinical and ethical judgments of healthcare professionals and clinical ethics consultants (CEC) and to construct a construct of clinical ethical judgments. From English and Japanese literature, we analyzed the framework and process of clinical and ethics reasoning of healthcare professionals. As a result, the following constructs of clinical reasoning were constructed for clinical ethical reasoning required of CEC: medical facts, medical goals, patient goals and intentions, medical evidence, level of medical recommendation, and concerns associated with treatment management. It also built on the ethical reasoning components of fairness, healthcare outcomes, the responsibilities of health care professionals, the character of healthcare professionals, the freedom (autonomy) of health care subjects, empathy, norms such as law and religion, and the rights of healthcare subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、①病院を中心に臨床倫理支援活動を担う者が急激に増えているが、その教育は発達途上であること、②医療専門職には裁量があり、彼らの判断には倫理的観点が内在しているが、臨床倫理支援が求められていることの背景から、医療従事者と倫理支援者の臨床及び倫理判断の構成要素を明らかにすること、そして、臨床倫理判断の構成概念を構築し、それに基づく尺度の開発をすることである。
この研究により、臨床倫理支援者が修得することが望ましい臨床医療における判断根拠と合理性と、倫理学に基づく問題の明確化や分析方法、問題解決の方策の合理性といった臨床倫理支援者の専門性の構築に寄与すると考える。