Proust effect suitable for therapeutic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Saori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50560596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsにおい / 記憶想起 / 自律神経 / 感情 / 匂い / 主観的感覚 / 自律神経活動 / 表情筋活動 / 療養環境効果 / 看護技術 / 療養環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the Proust phenomenon, which refers to memories triggered by odor. Autonomic nervous response (ANS) was also investigated. The environment information of odor, which gives an image of the living situation and environment, mainly included information on ``childhood (past) growth environment'', ``seasons'', and ``life events''. The odor easily generated an emotional response in the participants, but the detection of associated physiological changes was difficult. Recollection of memories triggered by the odor occurred in a short time. An additive effect due to the Proust phenomenon is expected for essential oil use in various types of nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の生活史を考慮した匂いを用い療養環境を創出することは、早期に主観的感覚への作用効果を期待できることを見出した。この事は、看護実践で用いる匂い選択への示唆となるだけでなく、療養環境へオーダーメイド的な付加価値の創出が期待できる。