Clinical study of safe tracheal suction pressure based on suction pressure applied to the catheter hole and cytological analysis of aspirated sputum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Iwate Prefectural University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO AKIHIKO  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30305255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気管吸引 / 粘膜損傷 / 吸引圧 / 細胞組織学的分析 / 安全性 / 看護技術 / 細胞学的分析 / 気管内吸引 / カテーテル孔 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected sputum from ventilated patients by tracheal suction. Aspirated sputum samples were obtained from three patients. Three samples were obtained from one patient and one from the other two patients, for a total of five samples. Ciliated epithelial cells were observed in all samples. In one patient, tissue fragments thought to be basal cells, elastic fibers, and collagen fibers were found, whereas no such tissue fragments were noted in samples from the other two patients. Suction pressures ranged from -24 to -38 kPa. During the COVID-19 pandemic, data collection was impossible because no hospital was able to accommodate our research. Given that we did not know when this pandemic would come to an end, we abandoned this research. The relationship between suction pressure and mucosal injury was inconclusive because an adequate number of samples was not available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍のために研究データを十分に収集することができず研究成果を上げることができなかった。