Development of a basic nursing education program for patient transfer techniques in compliance with new guidelines on the prevention of low back pain in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
MITO YUKO  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70260776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 由実  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20719421)
西田 直子  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (80153881)
若村 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腰痛予防対策指針 / 看護基礎教育 / 移動技術 / 移動用具 / 移乗用具 / ノーリフティング / 移動動作 / プログラム開発 / 腰痛予防 / 指針 / 移動技術教育 / 教育プログラム / 移動技術プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic nursing education program was developed on patient transport techniques in compliance with the “Guidelines on the Prevention of Low Back Pain in the Workplace” by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. More precisely, we (1) completed a literature search of patient transfer techniques, (2) surveyed nursing school instructors on the actual status of education on patient transfer techniques, and (3) created a movie to introduce and demonstrate patient transfer techniques using devices and posted this and related text in a question and answer format on a designated website. Outcomes of the above-mentioned research and information on the no-lift now appear in the new basic nursing education program for patient transfer techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、看護基礎教育では指針が出されて5年を経たにも関わらず、ノーリフティング原則を含めた腰痛予防対策が浸透しておらず、移動用具を使った移動技術が教授されていない実態が明らかになった。そこで看護教員が容易にかつ効果的にWeb上で新たな移動技術を修得できる仕組みを作成した。これらにより看護基礎教育において指針に基づき、看護職者の腰痛予防対策を含む移動技術教育の普及が進展するものと考える。