Improvement of the invisible vein visualization system using the optimum near-infrared light wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kimori Keiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30571476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸岡 直子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10336597)
中山 和也  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80242543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords末梢静脈穿刺 / 目視困難静脈 / 近赤外光 / ステレオカメラ / 目視困難 / 可視化 / 可視化技術 / 看護学 / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of veins is a very important technique in the medical practice in home care too. When target veins are invisible, it affects failure access, complications and the mental stress of the practitioner and the patients. Recently, vein visualization devices using near-infrared (NIR) imaging have been developed to detect invisible veins. However, they are not widely used clinically. This is because the visibility and operability of the devices are insufficient. In this study, we found the optimal wavelength for the visualization of invisible veins was 950-1000nm, a narrow band of light in that range was effective for vein images, and the optimum angle of the polarizing filter was 45. We succeed the stereo type of CMOS camera for visualization and its calibration. We expect that these results will be useful for the visualization of invisible veins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は未だ臨床ニーズを満たしていない目視困難静脈可視化装置の「可視化性能不足」を解決するものである。特に可視化が難しい深度の静脈可視化を目指し静脈の透視原理である「近赤外光」の最適な波長の選択や適切な使い方を明らかにした。また受光するステレオカメラの使い方により深度計測のためのキャリブレーションに成功した。今後の試作機の製作、画像処理技術など臨床での性能評価に十分期待が持てる。