Descriptive study on structure of the nursing practice to patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satomi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80442193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of nursing practice for patients with dementia from two viewpoints how understand a patient and how related with a patient. While as a result of having analyzed the interview data to a nurse from the viewpoint of the person concerned, the nurse tore off a put label by a diagnosis of dementia for patients with dementia, and I found out what I could not send the person to from the signature that there was a few it, and a nurse had the glance of the vector same as a dementia patient again, I got into the life of the person, and the aspect that understood a partner carefully slowly became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で認知症患者への看護実践の構造を当事者の視点から明らかにすることで、看護実践の場で起こっている現象を理解するための新たな視点をもたらすことができ、日々困難や悩み、喜びを持ちながら認知症患者へ関わっている看護師に対して、自身が日常的に実践している看護に新たな意味を開示する可能性を持つと考えられる。