Development of a model to develop nurses' ability to "foreseeing the dailiy life of the patients to supprt home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI MIWAKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 史博  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00584210)
増野 園惠  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (10316052)
徳原 典子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30755830)
畠中 易子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 講師 (80614586)
神田 知咲  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 客員研究員(研究員) (90613802)
山岡 千鶴  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00876807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活を見通す / 熟練看護師 / 在宅療養 / 生活を見通す能力 / 在宅療養支援 / 能力の獲得過程 / 患者の生活を見通す能力 / 獲得過程 / 在宅支援 / 看護師 / 臨床看護師 / 能力開発モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A qualitative descriptive study was conducted to determine skilled nurses' ability to see into patients' lives and the process of acquiring this ability in order to support home care. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 16 nurses with more than 100 beds. The analysis focused on the words that correspond to the ability to see the patient's life and the process of acquiring the ability. The ability to see into the patient's life was (1) the ability to assess the patient's future life style, including the patient's image, in comparison with the past, and (2) the ability to continue to assess the patient by taking an active role in the patient's care. In the process of acquiring the ability, (1) found an opportunity to change and reconstruct their values about life, (2) recognized the need to know various unknown aspects of life, (3) took action to grasp life for each individual, and (4) realized solid results in nursing practice with an outlook on life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外来から退院後を見据えた在宅療養支援を円滑にするための熟練看護師の患者の生活を見通す能力、およびその獲得過程を明確にすることができた。今後ますます生活を見通す能力の育成は必要であり、モデル開発、構築の足掛かりをつかむことができた。今後さらにモデルの精錬が求められる。