Effects of nursing interventions increasing parasympathetic nervous activity in chronic disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Machiko  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20295380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 健太郎  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40714358)
尾形 優  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10824732)
河野 かおり  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60619625)
桑原 正貴  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30205273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords副交感神経活動リザーブ / 積極的看護介入 / 慢性疾患患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the clinical effects of nursing interventions that enhance the parasympathetic nervous activity, focusing on the autonomic nervous activity in chronic disease patients and disease model animals. As the results, slow breathing exercise which consciously performs deep breathing as a nursing intervention, even in severe chronic kidney disease patients, increased parasympathetic nervous activity at rest, decreased diastolic blood pressure and promoted peripheral circulation. In addition, we found that the long-term effects of environmental enrichment were increased resting parasympathetic nervous activity and decreased heart rate in type 2 diabetic mice. In the future, we need to evaluate parasympathetic nervous activity in other chronic diseases and several severities. Furthermore, we also need to study the clinical effects of other nursing interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安静時の副交感神経活動は生体に備えられている予備能防御機能を示しているといえ、我々は「副交感神経活動リザーブ」として捉えている。本研究成果は副交感神経活動リザーブを高める積極的な看護介入方法の確立につながり、生活の質の向上や健康寿命の観点などからしても新たな看護介入の発展に大きく寄与するものであった。
また、本研究で対象とした慢性腎臓病患者は近年罹患者数が増加しており、社会的にも大きな健康問題の一つである。したがって、本研究成果で示された慢性腎臓病患者の重症例における副交感神経活動リザーブの増大は社会的意義も大きなものと考えられる。