| Project/Area Number |
17K12092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 敏樹 東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (70458967)
塩瀬 隆之 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
前田 ひとみ 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90183607)
仙波 雅子 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20813588)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 看護用具・用品 / ワークショップ手法 / ファシリテーション / 看護技術 / ユニバーサルデザイン / システムデザイン / 開発支援 / 産学連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to Covid-19, Revised the plan.So, next one survey was conducted by researchers. And the results of the patient-centered workshop method have been made into a book by researchers. In the research,researchers deal with (1) classification of needs related to nursing equipments based on universal design and system design classification sheet,(2) type classification of workshop facilitation, (3) workshop text mining analysis, (4) content analysis related to verbalization support system. On the other hand, the book consists of six chapters below, "Trends in the Development of Tools and Supplies in the Nursing Field", "Workshop Methods in the Nursing Field", "Product Development in Collaboration between the Nursing and Medical Field and Other Research Fields", "Inclusive Design for Nursing Field", "Patient-Centered Design Workshop Method" and "Significance of Supporting Workshops for Improving Nursing Operations and Future Challenges".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インクルーシブデザインワークショップ手法の応用により、用具・用品の使用によるニーズが、従来の調査法よりも濃密に収集でき、より良い用具・用品開発につながると考える。また、UD*SD分類シートを組み合わせた手法は、ケア提供者の意識下にある情報を顕在化させ言語化を促す可能性がある。看護実践体験が言語化されることは、用具・用品の開発にとどまらず、看護技術の伝承や看護教育、業務改善等に活かすことができ、ケアの質の向上につながると考える。さらに、WS手法を評価することは、手法の効果が不明な段階から、対象やテーマによって誰もがより適した手法を選択して実施できる段階に発展しうると考える。