Action research on the development of educational and support programs to promote ethical behavior among nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukumiya Tomoko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00644593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尋 道子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326100)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 倫理的行動 / 倫理教育 / 看護倫理 / 教育プログラム / 看護 / 倫理的行動力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational and support program focusing on nurses' "behavior" regarding ethical issues in clinical practice. The study clarified the actual state of ethical behavior and moral sensitivity of clinical nurses and the actual state of learning experiences regarding clinical ethics among new nurses. Then, subject-specific education and support programs were developed and evaluated. As a result, we identified effective educational programs linked to on-the-job training and specific approaches to enhance ethical behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床における倫理的問題の解決が促進され患者アウトカムを高めていくには、日常的な倫理的問題に気づき、それを抱え込まず、諦めず、患者を主語にした合意形成を目指す倫理的行動が基軸となる。倫理的感受性を高める知見は蓄積されてきているが、倫理的行動力を高めるための知見はほとんど見当たらない。本研究では実際に倫理的な行動を起こすことにつながる教育や実践支援に関する知見を提示することができた。