Development of a medical safety education program using a tablet educational application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2018-2020)
Showa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yasuyo  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00610958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療安全 / 安全教育 / 基礎看護学 / リスク知覚 / ICT / 看護技術 / ハザード知覚 / 看護教育 / 患者教育 / 教育 / 看護師 / インシデント / 安全人間工学 / 看護 / 成長・発達段階 / テキストマイニング / 要因 / 危険予測 / 医療安全教育 / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the low level of technology acquisition at graduation by students in basic nursing education programs has become an issue that affects medical safety. In addition, the impact of COVID-19 on nursing practice and the arrival of the Society 5.0 era have encouraged the use of information and communication technology (ICT) for the effective acquisition of nursing practice skills. However, educational institutions are still searching for the best class design.
In this study, we developed ICT teaching materials that support nursing students' acquisition of safe basic nursing skills as part of basic nursing and medical safety education and that can be evaluated objectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、基礎看護学とヒューマンファクターズの専門知識を統合させたICT教材を開発したという点だ。日本の看護基礎教育課程における技術教育は、事前に教科書や動画で学習してから演習や実習に臨む反転授業で行われる。しかし、学生は教科書や動画を無意識に眺め、実際は何もできない状況が散見される。単調で長時間な作業は人的信頼性が下がり、記憶定着の観点から非効率的である。
今回開発した教材は対象が能動的に学べるよう工夫し、リスクとリスク回避行動を意味づけし、反復学習もできる。ICT教育がの整備が急務な中、看護技術を能動的に、いつでも繰り返し学習でき、評価できる教材開発は社会的意義として大きい。