Basic research for the development of pressure injury assessment tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Naoko Arai  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10432303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 雅彦  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80201086)
作田 裕美  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70363108)
新井 龍  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20432304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褥瘡 / アセスメント / BMP / MMP / ツール開発 / 看護師の自信度 / 看護学生 / 創部アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the problem of pressure injury care, we (1) examined the relationship between the amount of wound healing-related proteins present in the leachate of bedsores and the qualitative status of pressure injury, and (2) examined items that nurses providing care for pressure injury find difficult when conducting assessments. As a result, we found that the amount of Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP)-6 may reflect the condition of pressure ulcer wounds. Regarding (2), we found that most nurses working in community health care practice pressure ulcer prevention and post-occurrence care at a high frequency, but regardless of their years of experience or frequency of care, they do so with a lack of confidence in the use of assessment tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果を基にして、さらなる研究を進めることで、だれもが適切に褥瘡の創部評価を行うことができるようになる。そうすることで、褥瘡の状態にあったケアや処置がいかなる医療・福祉の場面でも十分行えることが期待できる。