Basic study on the construction of an archive of oral history to progress the succession of nursing history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sachiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 裕子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20612196)
川原 由佳里  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70308287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護歴史学 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 歴史の伝承 / 倫理的配慮 / 看護師 / 歴史 / アーカイブズ / オーラルヒストリー / 倫理 / 看護 / 文書史料 / 聞き取り / 語り / 匿名性 / 看護歴史 / インタビュー / 看護学史 / 研究倫理 / アーカイブ / 看護労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify trends in ethical considerations related to oral history research in the history of medical treatment. We investigated 1) whether there are items of ethical consideration, 2) protection of privacy and assurance of anonymity, 3) presence or absence of description of real name, 4) description of explanation and agreement to the research subject, and 5) approval of ethical review from research papers published in the Journal of the Japanese Society for the History of Medicine in 2006 ~ 2016. As a result, 172 analyses of historical documents and only 3 include interviews. The three oral history studies didn’t have an item on ethical considerations, but the interviews were conducted anonymously, with ethical considerations mentioned in the text. Two of the cases had undergone ethics reviews by their institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史の伝承を目的とするオーラル・ヒストリー研究において、倫理的配慮のあり方は十分に明らかになっていない。社会科学では実名で公表する研究も多い。すべてを匿名にすることは歴史を曖昧にし、伝承を妨げる恐れがある一方、研究が保身的になる恐れも考えられ、歴史研究における適切な倫理的配慮のあり方が検討される必要がある。今回の研究成果は、医療・看護におけるオーラル・ヒストリー研究の倫理的配慮の在り方やガイドライン作成に資するものと考える。