Research on the development of methods to reflect patients' information privacy needs in electronic medical record screens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2019-2020)
Seirei Christopher University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NIIMI YUKARI  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20319156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝正  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60194156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報プライバシー / 電子カルテ / 表示方法 / タブレット / 患者 / 看護師 / 情報共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed mock template screens that allows patients to convey their thoughts on privacy-related personal information to healthcare professionals when they are hospitalized, and to determine the scope of provision and sharing of information that they do not want to be known. The mosaic of information that is not to be known and how to remove it are also shown in an easy-to-understand example. In this study, we conducted interviews with nurses using a tablet that displays this information, and after making further improvements such as reducing the number of characters displayed, simplifying technical terms, and adding illustrations, we conducted an interview survey with hospitalized patients. As a result, it was confirmed that it was easy to answer the questions on the tablet and that it was effective as a simple survey tool for patients to express their information privacy needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の自己情報コントロール権に主眼をおいた電子カルテの表示方法について患者側の視点や経験に焦点をあてた研究や実証的な取り組みはまだほとんど行われておらず、先駆的な研究である。プライバシー保護と情報共有の両方に配慮できる表示方法を提示することで、医療従事者は患者の知られたくない情報を隠しながら医療上必要になる情報を収集することができ、患者と医療従事者の両者にとってバランスのとれた電子カルテの表示方法の実現につながる。
さらに、本表示方法は、地域医療連携の場においても対象の情報プライバシーへの要望を捉え、保護する方法として応用可能であると考えられるため、社会的意義は極めて高い。