| Project/Area Number |
17K12100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2019-2021) University of Human Environments (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Rieko 金城学院大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50535995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 英子 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
松浦 明宏 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60344636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 看護倫理 / 道徳的感受性 / 患者-看護師関係 / 陰性感情 / 自尊感情 / 患者看護師関係 / 看護倫理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study focused on the experiences of nurses who develop negative feelings toward patients in various situations in the process of nursing activities, while placing importance on building and maintaining good relationships with patients by preserving patient dignity. We examined the factors related to the negative feelings toward patients from various viewpoints and discussed measures to support nurses. The results showed that it is necessary to prevent nurses from feeling excessive aversion experienced in the activities when developing negative feelings toward patients, by focusing on the degree of aversion rather than the frequency of developing such feelings. It is also suggested that nurses need support that helps them understand the meaning of patient behaviors, feel rewarded in their work, feel that own opinions are reflected in the workplace, and improve self-esteem, as well as support in line with the clinical settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、種々の状況によって患者に対して陰性感情をもつ経験が看護師に対して負の影響を及ぼすのは、その経験頻度ではなく、その経験に対して看護師自身が抱く嫌悪感の程度であることがわかった。また、患者の言動の意味の理解への志向性、仕事にやりがいを感じること、仕事の方針に意見が反映されたと感じられること、自尊感情が高いことが道徳的感受性と有意に関連していることから、看護実践は「感情労働」の側面だけでなく、専門職としての誇りや自律した実践への志向が強く、看護師支援への方向性の示唆を得ることができた。