Project/Area Number |
17K12101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2020-2022) The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Kensaku 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10442534)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 顔認知 / 脳波 / N170 / 表情 / 経験 / トレーニング / おもてなし / P100 / マスキング / 軽頭蓋電気刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / ランダムドットブリンキング / 文字認知 / tDCS / tSMS / P1 / 脳磁図 / 笑い / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the emotion perception process based on expertise in Japanese hospitality (OMOTENASHI). Forty subjects were divided into an OMOTENASHI group that worked at inns that were considered to represent the ideals of OMOTENASHI, and a CONTROL group without experience in the hospitality industry. We presented neutral, happy, and angry faces to investigate P100 and N170 ERP responses. Regarding ERPs, the maximum amplitude of P100 was significantly larger for a neutral face at the right occipital electrode in the OMOTENASHI group than in CONTROL group.However, the peak latency and maximum amplitude of N170 were not significantly different between the OMOTENASHI group and CONTROL group at both temporal electrodes for each emotion condition. Differences in P100 in the OMOTENASHI group suggest that workers at inns may more quickly notice the facial emotion of guests due to their hospitality training, and/or that hospitality expertise may increase attention to emotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究によって、経験やトレーニングによって表情認知メカニズムが変化することが示された。この結果により、対人コミュニケーションにおける経験やトレーニングを客観的評価することができることに加え、表情認知が不得手である発達障害の方々の病態解明や治療に応用できる可能性がある。