| Project/Area Number |
17K12103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Shubun University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruta Kayo 修文大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60329828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相撲 佐希子 修文大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10598999)
諏訪 美栄子 修文大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00762816)
鈴村 初子 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241205)
中村 美奈子 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10785083)
村山 友加里 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30785085)
石井 成郎 一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80399237)
東山 新太郎 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50805348)
森下 智美 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80805383)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 動画教材 / 看護学生 / 学修支援 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 看護学 / 基礎看護技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was the development of effective video learning materials on fundamental nursing technique for hearing-impaired nursing students. A survey showed past enrollment of hearing-impaired students as 79 (25.0%) and current enrollment as 49 (15.5%) at the 316 facilities that were surveyed. Although 40% of the facilities did not have systems in place for video learning material viewing support in freely accessible, quiet spaces. Hearing-impaired students wanted learning materials that they could understand through video alone. For this purpose, this study developed materials with specialized subtitles, slower footage, and repeated explanations. For the subtitles, a larger font was used, and the text volume and display position were adjusted for easy reading, enabling the subtitles and video footage to be viewed simultaneously. The hearing-impaired students appreciated these learning materials for their emphasis on visual content and ease of understanding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護教育の検討会では、学生が主体的に学ぶ教育の工夫が検討されている。しかし、聴覚障害のある学生においては、基礎看護技術を主体的で効果的に学習が可能な動画教材は存在しない。動画教材の多くはナレーションにより説明が捕捉されている形式であり、聴覚障害のある学生には困難が予測される。そこで、聴覚障害のある学生に向けた動画教材の開発に取り組んだ。 ナレーションなしでも学習可能な動画教材を開発した。聴覚障害学生には「テロップ」が重要である。テロップの工夫により、聴覚障害があっても場所を問わず理解しやすい教材を作製することが可能である。このような動画教材は、看護教育における合理的配慮を促す意義があると考える。