Project/Area Number |
17K12105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2018-2022) Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Misae 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 京子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294662)
戸部 郁代 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20192908)
小野 聡子 川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20610702)
松本 啓子 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70249556)
生田 奈美可 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70403665)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共有意思決定支援 / 患者の自律 / 家族 / オタワ意思決定支援 / 看護師 / 教育 / 協働 / 意思決定支援 / 患者の意向 / 効力感 / 看護職 / 看護倫理 / 意思決定 / 支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through Information gathered from literature reviews and case study meetings, we tried to identify the current situation and challenges in decision-making support for patients with decision-making capacity and their families. Based on the Ottawa decision support framework (ODSF), a program was developed specifically for decision coaching using the Ottawa Decision Guide. The participants of this program had an increased understanding of shared decision-making support, the Ottawa decision-making support framework, and the decision coaching process using the Ottawa Decision Guide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療方法や療養場所の選択などの意思決定の際、患者の意向も多様であり、家族は重要な役割を担っている。看護者は、患者と家族の思い、主治医との間で板挟みとなるなど、戸惑いやジレンマを感じている現状がある。家族を含めた患者の意思決定支援研究は事例報告が多く、オタワ意思決定ガイドを用いた意思決定コーチングに特化したプログラムは、看護者の理解と自信を高め、共有意思決定支援教育への学術的・社会的意義がある。