Systematic Approach to Forensic Nursing Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
RIKITAKE YUMI  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70514082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 圭子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60412764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的正義 / アドヴォカシ― / 全人的看護ケア / ウェルビーイング / エビデンス‐ベイスト / アドボカシ― / 全人的ケア / ウエルビーイング / エビデンスベイスト / フォレンジック看護哲学 / 原理・原則 / 体系 / 人間の尊厳 / 暴力 / 死 / 公平性 / エビデンス-ベイスト / 社会正義 / 人権 / ケア / 敏感さ / フォレンジック看護 / 体系化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews targeted at forensic nursing-related practitioners, including the founder of forensic nursing, Virginia Lynch, were conducted to clarify a philosophy of forensic nursing practice systematically, which should have led to the execution of the final interviews and an integrated data analysis under Lynch. Unexpected novel Corona-virus pandemic prevented me from the finalization of the planned research. However, the present research activities enabled me to report the following interim outcome: a philosophy of forensic nursing practice consists of four systematic dimensions such as interacting with healthcare providers in other fields and legal agencies with the common knowledge of forensic sciences, providing crime/liability-related victims with holistic healthcare, advocating their human rights through the assessment of trauma, documentation, examinations, evidence collection/preservation, expert witness at court, and securing human safety and well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォレンジック看護の実践哲学は、Lynch氏も認めるように、学術的には前人未到の主題である。本研究がそこに着目し、上述の研究成果を出し得たことは学術的意義がある。また、1996年WHO世界保健総会の「暴力は世界的な公衆衛生上の問題である」との決議にみられる世界的な暴力の蔓延、さらには加速する高齢化および気象現象のメガ災害化による多死社会の到来は、生体・死体を問わず、暴力や犯罪、災害のトラウマを持つ被害者を対象とするフォレンジック看護学の理論と実践を精緻化する哲学を必要とする。フォレンジック看護哲学は社会的正義と権利の擁護責任の追求と全人的看護ケアの提供の支柱となるという点で社会的意義がある。