Development of an educational model for palliative care link nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NIINO Miki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70336452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施 淳子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緩和ケアリンクナース / 役割 / リンクナース教育 / 看護師教育 / 緩和ケア / リンクナース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provided a basis for the development of an educational model for palliative care link nurses. A questionnaire survey was administered to the professional nurses and certified nurses who supervise palliative care link nurses, and factor analysis was conducted. A total of 231 participants were analyzed. An exploratory factor analysis of 62 items was conducted using the Promax rotation of principal factors method, and four factors consisting of 38 items were extracted. The factors were named "the role of preparing a basic palliative care practice system in your department," "the role of coordinating palliative care practice within the healthcare team," "the role of extending care through access to palliative care resources," and "the role of advocating for the rights of patients and their families during their treatment." The Cronbach’s α coefficient of each factor ranged from .87 to .94.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩和ケア実践の質向上のために緩和ケアリンクナースの育成が重要である。緩和ケアリンクナースには、緩和ケアを必要としている患者に基本的緩和ケアを実践するとともに専門的緩和ケアへの橋渡し・連携推進が期待されてきた。しかし、具体的な役割の不明瞭さにより活動への不安を助長させる実践報告が散見されていた。本研究で、緩和ケアリンクナースの指導にあたる専門看護師・認定看護師が緩和ケアリンクナースに期待する役割を明らかにしたことにより、緩和ケアリンクナースの役割を遂行するうえで必要な教育の方向性が具体化された。これにより、指導者側に具体的、実際的な教育介入を検討するための基礎資料を提示できたと考える。