Cultural competency for nurses in providing Japanese style end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2020)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA TOMOYO  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70528223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 禎子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60307121)
水野 道代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70287051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化的コンピテンシー / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 看護師 / 日本版エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 国際比較 / 日本型エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many people need end-of-life care in this aging and dying society, and it is desirable to be able to provide end-of-life care according to their cultural identity. A study was conducted with the aim of clarifying the competencies of nurses necessary to provide a Japanese version of end-of-life care rooted in Japanese culture. Based on literature reviews of the cultural competencies of nurses and end-of-life care and discussions between researchers, the definition of cultural competencies required for nurses providing end-of-life care was developed
, and the content of educational programs to enhance cultural competencies was organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の文化的コンピテンシーに関連した膨大な知見が十分に整理されていない中、本研究では、それらの研究動向を把握し、日本版エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケアを提供するために必要な看護師の文化的コンピテンシーの定義を作成することができた。さらに看護師の文化的コンピテンシー向上に向けた教育介入研究の課題を整理した。本研究を通じて、より有効性の高い教育プログラムを開発することが可能となる。