Collaborative education model with lifestyle for women and children with gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Onbe Hiromi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20434673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 綾  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30711387)
久保 信代  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (40449848)
長安 めぐみ  群馬大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 講師 (10769657)
河原田 律子 (那須律子)  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (60383147)
松井 理恵  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60736263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 多職種連携 / 教育モデル / 出産後 / 看護師 / 教育プログラム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a collaborative education model with lifestyle for women and children with gestational diabetes mellitus to prevent the type 2 diabetes. (1) Qualitative research and cross-sectional research by questionnaire survey aimed at recognizing lifestyles of women and children, (2) Literature review to understand effective methods for preventing diabetes for mothers and children with a history of GDM, (3) Development of lifestyle education model.
The educational model was a program using wearable device for recognition of detailed lifestyle for women with a history of GDM, but we could not confirm the effect for program, because of coronavirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠糖尿病既往女性の2型糖尿病発症リスクは高く、出産後より適切な生活習慣を維持することで発症を予防することが重要である。また、女性から産まれた子どもにおいても、糖尿病発症リスクが高くなる。そのため、女性および子どもの適切な生活習慣獲得に向けた教育モデルは糖尿病に伴う医療費抑制への還元につながる。さらに、女性が糖尿病発症を抑制しつつ、もう一人産みたいという願いをかなえることにもつながるため、少子化対策にも寄与できると考える。本教育モデルでは、対象者の生活習慣に合わせてテーラーメイドな介入が検討できるように、ウェアラブル端末の使用を検討したが、これは対面での介入を減らすため、感染対策にもつながる。