Development of a family support program for families supporting disease control in COPD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tonami Rika  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10554545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
小笠原 映子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40389755)
村松 芳幸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80272839)
上原 佳子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (50297404)
北野 華奈恵  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
出村 佳美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOPD / 家族 / 在宅 / プログラム / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a program to support families living with patients diagnosed and treated for COPD. However, since the families of the patients expressed specific feelings toward "respiratory distress," which is common to chronic respiratory diseases, more than disease-specific symptoms, the study was conducted with the families of patients who had respiratory failure and were receiving home oxygen therapy. The results of the study revealed that the families of the patients regarded respiratory distress as a "usual occurrence. It also became clear that the family members were anxious about the future because it was difficult for them to cope with sudden changes in the patient's condition or to admit the patient to a facility because of the home oxygen therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、COPDをはじめとする慢性呼吸器疾患患者の家族の思いの一端を明らかにしたことである。今回の結果を基に、COPD患者の家族に対して、早期から呼吸困難時の対処法や、急性増悪防止のための支援策、医療従事者や福祉関係者に対して慢性呼吸器疾患により在宅酸素療法を受けなければならない状態の患者に対しての支援の方法についてを周知していく必要があると考える。