Art and Medicine: Development and Evaluation of the Effectiveness of a Pre-Graduate Nursing Education Program with Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kentaro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (90450882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40637039)
蓮 行  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (10591555)
岡田 浩  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10533838)
屋宜 譜美子  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30320708)
保田 江美  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (20803258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卒前教育 / 看護教育 / 演劇 / コミュニケーション / ワークショップ / 看護教育学 / コミュニケーション力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an educational program that is not limited to the field of nursing education, nor is it limited to pre-departure education, but is based on the long-term perspective of lifelong learning. In other words, we established a prototype of a "medical education workshop using theater" to improve communication and empathy as a medical education program through pre- and post-graduates. We plan to continue to implement the program and evaluate the long-term outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、看護・医学・薬学などを学ぶ医療系学生がこのようなプログラムを学部生時代に学習する時代がやってくると想定している。こうした体験型の学習によって、彼らが卒業後に医療分野で働く際に、社会から必要とされている、コミュニケーション力や共感力を十分に持ち合わせた専門家として患者さんに向き合い、信頼を勝ち得ることを期待している。その結果、患者さんの生活の質が向上し、健康寿命が延びることを最終的な目標としている。