| Project/Area Number |
17K12116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture (2020) Shiga University of Medical Science (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Kanako 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (60381919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 京子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60638435)
相見 良成 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20231756)
米田 照美 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00353037)
島田 伸敬 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10294034)
山下 敬 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50758018)
岡 美登里 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40756178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 視線移動 / メタ認知 / 看護学生 / 低学年 / CAI / 教材 / 教育プログラム / CAI教材 / 視線解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program to enhance metacognitive skills, focusing on observational behaviors, for first- and second-year nursing students.In developing the program, two investigations were conducted. First, the status of metacognition was clarified from existing metacognitive measurement scales. Second, the gaze movement of the subject during observation was compared with that of skilled nurses to clarify its characteristics.The results showed that the students had the lowest metacognitive skills of reflecting on themselves and monitoring reflectively.There was no significant difference in eye movement between the students and the skilled nurses, but the skilled nurses wrote more descriptions after the observation.Therefore, we will plan a simulation study including debriefing to create a scenario that includes various and complex observation points and intentionally deepen reflection, and verify the effect in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低学年の看護学生のメタ認知的の状況と、観察時の視線移動の特徴を明らかにしたことで、メタ認知的スキルの向上を目的とした教材に客観的な根拠をもった開発ができ、多様な健康問題に対峙できる人材の開発に対して貢献でき、意義がある。