Development and Verification of a Collaborative Participatory Class Improvement Program for Nursing Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Saka Minako  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30768594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道面 千恵子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80363357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護教員 / 授業改善 / プログラム開発 / 学生に対する視点の変化 / 新たな教授方略の生成 / 授業省察の促進 / 自己効力感の向上 / 授業改善プログラム / 看護学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program was developed based on the study of 230 nursing teachers’ thinking of how to design nursing classes. The verification of program was conducted based on data from 21 nursing teachers at 3 nursing schools, by qualitative analysis of remarks, data from the class design thinking evaluation scale, and general self-efficacy scale (GSES). The qualitative analysis revealed 20 categories wherein learning occurred, such as “discovery of students’ learning ability and attitude” and “rediscovering learning method.” In the thinking evaluation scale, the items on ‘Understanding student readiness’ and ‘Reflection of past classes’ increased midway of the program and were higher after the program. The scored on GSES also increased subsequent to the program. Therefore, the findings suggest that this program creates an understanding about students and new teaching strategies. Further, it also showed that reflection and self-efficacy improved after the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの教育学や看護教育学で行われている授業改善や授業研究などの研修プログラムは,教師,看護教員が単に実践し,その場の意見を学びや成長として明らかにした報告が多かった。しかし,本研究では,熟練教員の授業における思考内容を量的に検証して授業改善のプログラムを構築し,構築されたプログラムの実証研究を行った。プログラムに参加した看護教員の成長を質的・量的に測定することで,授業や学生に関する新たな学びや自己効力の向上を証明できたことは,本研究の独自性かつ新規性であると考えられる。また,研究をベースにプログラムを開発することは,エビデンスレベルの高いプログラムの提供の必要性を証明できたと考える。