Creating and verifying standards for standardizing the nursing practice environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori College of Nursing (2019-2021)
Sapporo City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Masako  鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00602583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田嶋 裕輝  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20707567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護学実習 / 看護学生 / 実習環境 / 居場所 / 実習物品 / 基礎看護学実習 / 物理的環境 / 学生の居場所 / 専用スペース / 感染管理 / 学習専用スペース / 実習専用バッグ / 物理的環境の指標 / 指標設定 / 学生の実習物品 / 看護学実習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding the students whereabouts and training items in nursing practice, nursing practice consists of“ there is a students whereabouts”, “arrangement and maintenance of the required number of training items”, and “ “ there is an electronic medical record for students”. Physical environment model in practice was almost created. The students whereabouts are close to the nurse station, have a place where students can gather information and think with peace of mind, and have a small space inside the nurse station. As for the training items, Two aneroid sphygmomanometers and two oxygen saturation measuring instruments were placed in the training bag. The whereabouts were generally protected, and the ease of use of the training items was shown. It is necessary to raise awareness of the environmental model and deepen and coordinate educational and clinical collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護基礎教育の質的向上を目指し,2022年度よりカリキュラム第5次改正が発出され,地域生活者・患者への弾力的な看護実践能力の育成が求められている。看護学実習の教育環境の充実は,看護学生の看護実践能力および看護職としての発達に影響するといえる。しかし,看護学実習の人的環境について視点を当てた研究はあったが,学生の居場所や実習物品に着眼した研究はみられなかった。学生の居場所や実習物品の調整に取り組むことは,次世代の看護を担う学生を大切に教育する志向の一環となる。本研究において「物理的環境モデル」を示したことは,教育施設と実習施設が連携して看護学実習の教育の質的向上を図る契機につながる。