| Project/Area Number |
17K12123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Mika 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20305345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川原 礼子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40272075)
尾崎 章子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
菊地 史子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30292353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 死亡確認 / 在宅 / 看取り / 高齢者 / 看護師 / プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational and practical program for nurses to teach the philosophy of death confirmation based on“how to accept death”and near-death techniques for end-of-life care of the elderly at home. After extracting concepts related to the “acceptance of death” by the elderly and their families through a literature review and semi-constructive interviews with home care nurses involved in end-of-life care for the elderly, 800 nurses at home care agencies were surveyed about their nursing practices during and after near-death care by an anonymous, self-administered questionnaire. It was suggested that nurses providing end-of-life care at home need to take care to help families accept the death of the elderly person and also need to create opportunities to consult with the family after the elderly person's death, that is, even after the visits have ended, and that it is necessary to continue to interact with the family as the recipient of care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅における非がん高齢者とその家族の“死の受け止め方”、考え方が明確にできたことで、高齢者および家族のニーズに即した支援が可能となり、さらに看取り支援を行う看護職にとっても理念をもった関わりが可能となる。加えて、これまで現場の裁量に任せられ実態が不明確であった訪問看護師の臨死時および死亡後の看護実践について示せたことにより現場への理解の促進と看護師が安全に適切に死亡確認できる技術の発展につながる。このことは、高齢者および家族を尊重し、QOL を高めた看取り支援が可能となり、自らの看護ケアへの自信につながるなど看護ケアの質の向上、発展に貢献するものである。