Development of an educational program for postpartum hemorrhage with an awareness of the linkage from basic midwifery education to clinical practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Niigata College of Nursing (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kiyoko  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10643794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
高島 葉子  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20553308)
境原 三津夫  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (30332464)
松井 由美子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00460329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords助産師基礎教育 / 分娩後出血 / シミュレーショントレーニング / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postpartum hemorrhage (PPH), defined as bleeding of 500 ml or more within 24 hours after delivery (WHO, 2012), is the leading cause of maternal mortality in Japan. Its onset is exceedingly difficult to predict, and 20% of patients with severe postpartum hemorrhage have no risk factors. Delayed detection and treatment can lead to DIC (disseminated intravascular coagulation syndrome) and hemorrhagic shock, which can be profoundly serious. Therefore, we have developed an educational program on postpartum hemorrhage that links basic midwifery education with clinical practice, aiming to develop midwifery students' critical thinking and practical midwifery skills specific to dealing with postpartum hemorrhage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイリスク妊産褥婦・新生児に対する助産実践能力の育成は、助産師基礎教育の重点課題である。従って、ハイリスク妊産婦に関する助産実践能力の向上が求められる助産学生に特化して、本教育プログラムを開発することは、周産期医療の中心的担い手となる助産師の育成につながる。