Development and verification of an educational program of nursing care for victims immediately after a sexual assault incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Tamaki  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40650619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性暴力被害女性 / 看護ケア / 被害直後 / 医療機関 / ワンストップ支援センター / 面接調査 / 質的記述的研究 / 質的内容分析 / 性暴力被害 / 急性期看護支援 / 看護支援の構造化 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study identified five forms of nursing care which was actually provided: providing safety and reassurance, supposing smooth physical examinations, building trusting relationships, supporting the recovery of emotional/physical health and dignity, and ensuring continuity of support. In addition, nursing care content extracted in this study was influenced by the structure of the medical institution with which the nurses were affiliated. And the study identified four forms of nursing care required by these victims: a structured support system centered on female nurses with expert knowledge, cooperation with female police officers, improvements to nursing care that consider acute stress disorder and trauma experienced by the victims, and nursing care that considers the feeling of “being dirty.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた看護職が被害直後にワンストップ支援センターと連携する医療機関を初診で受診した性暴力被害女性に対して実際に提供しているケア内容は、日本の現状に即した実際の臨床現場で活かせる看護ケアを確立するための基礎資料となる。必要とされるケアは、実際に提供している看護ケアから浮き彫りとなった課題から導かれたものであることから今後再検討していくことが必要と思われるが、本研究で示された看護ケアを資料の一つとして教育プログラムを開発し、全国に広がる医療機関における看護ケアの質の向上に貢献することができる。