The Establishment of a Social Support System to Promote the Continuity of Student Volunteer Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Matsui Miyuki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30511191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮宇地 秀代  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (70736785)
枝川 千鶴子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00363200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学生ボランティア / 活動継続過程 / サポート / ソーシャルサポート / 活動過程 / 継続性 / 学生ボランティア活動過程 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evince the processes of continuous volunteer activities of medical/nursing students and thereby gain insights regarding social support to promote continuous volunteer activities. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with eight medical/nursing students who had engaged in volunteer activities for over two years and the results were analyzed using the modified-grounded theory approach (M-GTA). As a result, it was found that the processes that made the students continue their volunteer activities were ones that "fulfill their sense of mission." This finding suggests the necessity of support for students to fulfill their essential roles and gain a sense of achievement and fulfillment, in addition to establishing an environment where they can feel empathy toward and the "momentum" of their volunteer activities,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボランティア活動は自己成長や社会とのつながりの認識が拡がるという観点から学生の発達過程において教育的価値が大きいと言われている。学生の教育支援を職責とする教員には、社会・地域貢献および学生の教育的価値を高めていく責務がある。
本研究では、医療系学生の主体的かつ継続的なボランティア活動過程を明らかにし、ボランティア活動を促進するソーシャルサポートシステムの構築を目指した。この結果は、学生が継続的かつ主体的にボランティア活動し、学生の将来に有益な経験となり仕事力や生活力につながり、社会や地域貢献を含めた学生への教育に貢献できる。