Consideration of suctioning skills education based on empirical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kato Noriko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20330699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護技術 / 吸引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the movements and thoughts of nursing students and nursing teachers regarding suctioning techniques to identify experience-based suctioning methods. The study included 11 nursing students and three nursing teachers. The students and teachers employed different techniques when using training model for suctioning techniques. The students gained experience using the training model and learned how to make adjustments during catheter insertion and how to respond when insertion was difficult. The teachers were able to predict the internal condition and nature of the sputum from sensations felt through the catheter and adjusted the catheter when necessary. The teachers also devised ways to effectively suction sputum according to the situation. These results provided new perspectives on experience-based suctioning techniques that could be applied to suctioning skills education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護技術の中でも、侵襲を伴う技術として位置づけられる吸引は、患者にとって苦痛が大きく、適切な技を提供しなければ、気管粘膜の損傷や低酸素血症などを起こしかねない技術である。看護基礎教育においては、モデル人形で実施できる事が卒業時到達目標であるため、新卒の看護師が患者に吸引を実施する場合、吸引の苦痛に加え、経験不足からくる苦痛も生じる事が考えられる。本研究では、経験により得られる吸引技術を動作面と思考面から捉え、経験に基づいた吸引方法を見出すことで、看護教育における吸引技術の向上を目指すものである。これらが明らかとなれば、吸引経験の少なさから生じる苦痛の軽減に繋がることが期待できると考える。