Development of a model for nursing information ethics education that packages continuity through high school and linkage to the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Yoshimitsu  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30347702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 勇人  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50341144)
伊東 朋子  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (30305841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報倫理 / 情報モラル / 個人情報保護 / 看護情報倫理 / 情報倫理教育 / 看護系大学 / 看護情報 / 情報漏えい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In light of the current situation in which many accidents involving the leakage of patient information have been reported, the purpose of this study was to develop an information ethics education model that should be developed in the basic subjects of nursing colleges. As a result of analyzing information morality education up to high school, information ethics education at universities, and accidents occurring in the field, we were able to develop a nursing information ethics education model that includes the following three units within the general education information-related courses currently offered at nursing colleges. (1) "Review of information morality up to high school" to review information morality that should be acquired before entering university, (2) "Examples of accidents occurring in the field" to learn about accidents involving the leakage of personal information in the medical field, and (3) "Connection with nursing" to understand the relationship among the subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い看護を実践していくためには,ICTおよびデータの利活用が必要であり,そのための技術や能力を修得することが重要となる.しかし,それだけでは,情報漏えいなどの事故を引き起こしてしまう危険性があるため,正しく情報を取り扱うための情報倫理を身に付ける教育も同時に重要となる.本研究で開発した「高校までの振り返り」,「現場で起きている事故事例」,「看護とのつながり」を加味した情報倫理教育モデルは,根拠に基づいた看護情報倫理教育のベースとなり得るものである.今後,このモデルをもとにした講義・演習教材を開発し,授業を展開することで,看護学生の情報倫理修得につながっていくと考えられる.