The development of "Ethical Competence Scale" on Nursing Care for nursing students and examination of ethical competence benchmark for the students to acquire ethical judgement ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2019)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA EMI  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90790957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 さゆり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50463774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護学生 / 倫理的行動 / 看護倫理教育 / 看護倫理 / 基礎教育課程 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses face many ethical challenges resulting from the rapid progress and complexity of medical care. Ethical incompetence may prevent nurses from responding to ethical problems, which may result in learning helplessness, burnout, and job separation.
This study was to develop a scale that assesses students’ ethical competence in nursing practices, and to verify the reliability and validity of the scale. We clarified the benchmark of ethical competence of nursing students and related factors, and presented scientific and effective ethical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、「看護学生版ケアの倫理的行動尺度」を開発したことで、倫理的行動の認知、判断、実践面が可視化され、看護学生が看護学実習で経験するケアの倫理的行動を自己評価することが可能になった。さらに、看護学生のケアの倫理的行動のベンチマークを示すことによって、看護基礎教育から看護継続教育への継続性のある看護倫理教育を提供できるなど、看護教育学の質の向上に寄与する可能性が示唆された。