Elucidation of the concept of Nursing Sense and development of scale for the construction of a Nursing Sense development model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
JOBOSHI Hiroko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20389745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 美佐子  足利大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80412972)
堀込 由紀  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00512493)
佐藤 晶子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90458472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護学 / センス / 看護教育 / 尺度開発 / 概念 / 看護実践能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the concept of nursing sense and develop a scale for the construction of a nursing sense development model. As the first phase, a conceptual analysis was conducted from literature and books to clarify the concept of nursing sense. In the second phase, (1) we extracted the constructs of nursing sense from nursing faculty members and nursing students. (2) Interviews were conducted with clinical nurses to extract the constructs of nursing sense. Based on the constructs (1) and (2), a draft scale of nursing sense was developed for nursing students and clinical nurses.
Furthermore, interviews were conducted with nurses and educators in Australia to examine the concept of nursing sense from an international perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護のセンスは、目に見えにくい能力であるため、看護センスの概念や構成要素が解明されることで統一した認識を得ることができる。また看護センスの構成要素は、看護学生、臨床看護師のセンス向上のために必要な能力である。さらに看護学生や看護師が看護センス評価尺度を用いて自己評価ができることで、自己の強化すべき課題の可視化が可能となり、具体的目標や可能な指標を意識することができ、自己成長や看護能力の向上に活用できる。また、看護学生、看護師の実践能力の強化や看護基礎教育、看護職者の継続教育(研修等)の評価にも活用できる。