Curriculum Development for Systematization of Simulation training in Nursing University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Shiho  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00625999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸 美津子  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50157559)
高木 初子  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279913)
白鳥 孝子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331389)
山田 恵子  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20734552)
滝 恵津  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70626001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords状況設定シミュレーション / カリキュラム / 看護系大学 / 学習成果 / シミュレーション / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of developing a curriculum for systematization of "situation based simulation training" in nursing university. This survey of nursing universities found that many people were aware of the need for simulation training, but there were many issues, such as securing a budget and time, to disturb offering the training. According to the exchange of opinions with other universities (including the ones overseas), the survey found these universities exercised their ingenuities. In addition, University A created the working group to continuously review contents of the training. The group also reviewed the educational curriculum and particularly focused some topics, such as, duplication of the diseases to be discussed in classes and ordering of the lecture topics in classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護系大学において、シミュレーション教育の必要性が求められている。看護系大学の調査を実施したところ、必要性を感じているが、予算や人員の確保など、多くの課題を抱えていることが明らかとなった。しかし、体系的に取り組んでいる国内外の大学の視察を通して、さまざまな工夫があることがわかった。A大学でも、学科内で教員研修やワーキングでのカリキュラムに関する検討など、組織的に取り組むことができた。今後は、これらの知見を発表することによって、多くの大学でシミュレーション教育が発展し、学生の学修成果を高めることに貢献できる。