Project/Area Number |
17K12137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriya Eiko 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70348598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
眞茅 みゆき 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60415552)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 退院支援看護師 / 急性期病院 / 退院支援 / 現任教育 / リフレクション / 退院支援システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a questionnaire survey on the characteristics of discharge planning nurses in acute care hospitals nationwide and their difficulties in nursing practice in discharge planning in order to obtain suggestions for in-service education of discharge planning nurses in acute care hospitals.Based on the results, an educational program for discharge planning nurses was designed and implemented for discharge planning nurses with less than three years of experience, and the effectiveness of the educational program was examined. We believe that the results of this study will be useful for in-service education of newly appointed discharge planning nurses in acute care hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
入院期間が短縮化される中、療養場所の円滑な移行に向けた退院支援の重要性が増大し、病院における退院支援部署の設置率は年々増加しており、退院支援に専従する看護師(以下;退院支援看護師)の数も年々増加している。退院支援看護師が支援するケースは医療と介護の両方のニーズをもつ複雑なケースが多く、退院支援看護師の実践能力向上および退院支援の専門職としての力量形成は、患者・家族の望む質の高い移行支援を円滑に行い、退院後の安心した療養生活を再構築につながり、地域包括ケアシステムの推進にもつながると考える。