Research on the relevance between competencies of Nursing Practitioners and ones required for educators at nursing colleges or universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSendai Akamon College (2018-2020)
Tokyo Kasei University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Kazuko  仙台赤門短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (80325472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 由紀子  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10412769)
有澤 舞  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 期限付講師 (50719135)
藤田 藍津子  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70721851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護教育学 / 高等教育論 / コンピテンシー / 大学教員 / 多職種連携 / キャリア教育 / キャリアプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing colleges or universities, the shortage of educators and ensuring the quality of education have become at issue. As an ongoing research of "changes in the acquisition of competencies and required abilities of nurses due to the advancement of basic nursing education”, we conducted the following interviews to clarify the competencies required for nurses as professionals: 1. We analyzed the abilities required for educators of nursing faculty based on the interview results of certified nurse specialist and certified nurses. As the result, the ability to judge according the situation is required. 2. The survey on “competencies for nurses and other medical professionals” suggests that self-motivated learning makes career planning possible, 3. The survey of teaching staffs at universities revealed that their own behavior and experience as nurse practitioners are weighty and important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門看護師・認定看護師のインタビューより、看護系教員に求められている能力の部分を中心に分析した結果、その場面に対応した判断能力が必要であることがわかった。看護師のキャリアプランニングとしては、認定看護師・専門看護師、大学院進学など、自らが学ぼうとすることで可能となる。訪問看護師との研究で、看護師および看護教員に求められている能力の抽出を深め、看護基礎教育において、早期より在宅医療も含めた看護の在り方を教育する必要性がある。
大学教員になるまでの臨地経験で修得されたコンピテンシー、すなわち看護実践者としてどのような姿勢で経験をつんできたが重要であることが明らかとなった。