| Project/Area Number |
17K12140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroko 創価大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50279791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Cultural Sensitivity / 看護学生 / 尺度開発 / 国際看護学 / 関連要因 / 医療者 / 異文化感受性 / 尺度 / 医療職 / 看護学 / 国際看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, a conceptual analysis of "CS of healthcare professionals" was conducted using Rogers' method. As a result, four attributes, four antecedents, three subject's consequences, and three provider's consequences were derived, and the concept was defined. Next, based on the conceptual analysis, the "CS of healthcare professionals" scale, which consists of 18-item with 4 factors that can be used by both healthcare professionals and college students was developed. Finally, a quantitative cross-sectional survey of college students was performed to identify the factors associated with "CS of healthcare professionals". The findings revealed that the level of interest in healthcare for foreigners as an individual factor and the type of university (amalgamated college or university etc) as a factor of the intercultural environment of the education were related. However, participation in global nursing courses was not associated with students' CS scores.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、今後の多文化社会を見据え、異文化を有する対象者のケアに必須となる医療者の異文化ケア能力の基盤であるCultural Sensitivityを測定する「医療者のCS」尺度を開発した。医療者のCSは、医療系学生の段階から育まれるべきものであることから、医療系学生にも使用できる尺度を作成した。本尺度は異文化医療や看護に関する授業・演習等を設計する際の対象学生のレディネスの把握に用いることができる。また、多くの大学で実施されている海外研修の効果を、医療者として備えるべきCSの観点から研修効果を客観的に把握できることから、教育者や研修運営者がプログラム評価に有用である。