Development of a Nursing Skills Acquisition Program Using Self-Regulated Learning Strategy for Students with Learning Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yumiko  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40329701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習方略 / 自己調整学習 / 看護技術学習方略 / 看護学生 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an program for efficient acquisition of nursing skills by incorporating the theory of "self-regulated learning," which has been researched in the field of educational psychology, into nursing skills education. Although we were not able to propose an program within the research period, we presented the "Nursing Skills Learning Strategy Scale" based on the theory of self-regulated learning on the Web so that anyone could use it. The results of the responses are immediately fed back to the respondents, and the changes from previous responses can be visualized, so the scale is expected to be used as a support tool for learning effective learning strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護実践力の中核をなす看護技術を学生が修得できるように支援することは、看護基礎教育の中心課題といえる。看護技術の修得に繋がると考えられる看護技術学習方略を測定する尺度(看護技術学習方略尺度)を用いた複数の調査を実施することにより、使用可能性を検討するための基礎資料を提示した。その上で、学習支援ツールとして、「看護技術学習方略尺度」Web版を作成した。これにより、誰もがいつでも手軽に自分の看護技術の学び方を振り返ることができ、経時的にその変化を把握できる。このツールを利用した研究を積み重ねることが、看護技術修得の困難事例に対する問題解決につながると考える。