Enlightenment Education on End-of-Life Care to Support Decision Making for Senior Citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2020-2021)
University of Human Environments (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Chie  兵庫大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90152363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島内 節  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70124401)
下舞 紀美代  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80458116)
原田 美穂子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40537784)
小林 由里  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30826813)
橋本 容子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90789695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者市民を対象とした啓発教育 / 最終段階を生ききるための意思表示 / エンドオブライフケア教育プログラム / エンドオブライフ / エンドオブライフケア / 終末期 / 高齢者 / 教育プログラム / 啓発教育 / 意思表示 / QODD / QOL / 意思表示阻害要因 / 教育プログラムの開発 / 啓発教育プログラム / 市民教育 / 教育介入 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the barriers to decision-making of the terminally ill elderly and created an educational program to support decision-making reflecting the results. In addition, the workshops were held for elderly citizens. The main results suggest that expression of intention is essential for living the end of life as a person, and that it is important for the elderly to acquire knowledge about end-of-life care and to be aware of the performance of self-care themselves even before reaching the final stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者が医療やケアに主体的に参加するには、患者の意思表示が重要な鍵となる。そこで、本研究では意思表示を阻害する要因を反映させた教育プログラムの開発し、高齢者市民を対象とした研修会を開催した。
これによる学術的意義は、実態調査や文献レビューにより示唆された意思表示の阻害要因を根拠として教育プログラムの開発に反映したことであり、さらにその有用性を検証していることにある。
社会的意義としては、人生の最終段階をその人らしく生ききるために、終末期ケアにおける意思表示が重要であること、セルフケア遂行の必要性を自覚することが示唆されことに対して、研修会への参加が効果的であると示唆されたことである。