Project/Area Number |
17K12144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2023) Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Yoshiko 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10632747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 泰子 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 若手教員 / 能力 / 支援プログラム / ファカルティ・デベロップメント / 看護教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines educational support that contributes to the competency development and improvement of junior faculty members (assistant professors aged 39 or younger with less than 3 years of experience as a faculty member at a nursing university who hold a nursing license and are affiliated with a nursing university), and derives insights that contribute to faculty development initiatives for junior faculty members. Regarding a “Competency Development Program for Junior Faculty Members (provisional title)” that has been designed based on the findings from surveys of junior faculty members and their senior counterparts conducted in this study, we were able to obtain an evaluation from specialists in nursing education. Furthermore, the survey findings regarding young faculty competencies allowed for the identification of ability trends, thereby mostly achieving the study objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の社会変化の激しい昨今では様々な状況下においても主体的に健康課題を解決できる看護職の育成が必要とされている。よって、看護系大学に所属する若手教員には、看護大学生が自ら課題を発見し、それを解決するプロセスを構築するまでの学習活動を支えるために、看護大学教員として自らの能力開発に努めることが求められる。このような背景のもと、若手教員の能力形成・向上に資する教育支援の検討で得られた成果は、若手教員にとって有益な教育支援の創出につながることが期待でき、ひいては、若手教員のFD活動の質向上への一助になると考えられる。