A basic study on the construction of a clinical instruction framework model in adult nursing for small to medium-sized hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2022)
Sonoda Women's University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Kaori  宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 教授 (20327480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 ふさえ  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
関戸 啓子  宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 教授 (90226647)
植村 小夜子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10342148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小規模病院 / 成人看護学実習 / 実習指導体制 / 看護学実習指導体制 / 看護学実習指導 / 成人看護学 / 指導体制 / 実習指導体制モデル / 臨地実習指導 / 看護学 / 基礎看護学 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic study was conducted to construct a clinical instruction framework model in adult nursing for small to medium-sized hospitals. The study involved semi-structured interviews and questionnaire surveys to explore the difficulties in clinical instruction.
In adult nursing clinical practicum at small to medium-sized hospitals, nursing educators need to collaborate with clinical instructors in order to understand the characteristics of contemporary students, assess students' learning situations, foster ethical values, establish methods for information sharing, and comprehend the conditions of the clinical setting. Furthermore, it is necessary to incorporate into the clinical instruction framework model the methods for collaboration between nursing educators and clinical instructors, task coordination associated with on-site practicum, and clarification of the roles of both parties, ensuring that clinical instructors can effectively utilize their time in clinical instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護系大学の増加に伴い,実習場の確保は困難が伴い,中小規模病院を選択せざるを得ない現状がある。しかし中小規模病院では,専任の実習指導者がいないことも多く,学習環境として十分整っているとは言い難い。この状況は学生の実習満足度,看護観育成とともに,卒業時に習得すべき基本的な看護実践能力に大きく影響を与える。本研究の結果から実施可能な成人看護学実習指導体制モデルを構築することによって、学生の看護実践能力の育成と、病院と大学双方において教育力を向上させていくことができる。さらに本研究は、人材育成につながる研究であり,厚生労働省の施策である中小規模病院の看護管理能力向上にも貢献する研究である。