The development of educational strategies that facilitates nursing students' adoption of an effective learning approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takase Miyuki  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50437521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井谷 真由美  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30326441)
今井 多樹子  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80538439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層的学習アプローチ / 表層的学習アプローチ / 看護学生 / 学習アプローチ / システマティック・レビュー / 学業成績 / 学習への関心 / 学習エンゲージメント / 看護教育 / 促進因子 / 深層的アプローチ / 看護実践能力 / 学習方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve students’ competence within a limited time-frame, educators must encourage students to adopt the deep approach to learning (DAL), with which students are motivated to understand learning topics in depth, and apply their newly acquired knowledge to the pre-existing knowledge and reality. Therefore, this study aimed to explore nursing students’ perceptions of the teaching context that facilitated their adoption of the DAL, and the relationship between the use of the DAL and their academic achievement.
Based on interviews with and a survey on nursing students, the following three factors, which educators exhibited in classroom, were identified as facilitating student’ adoption of the DAL; encouraging learning activities, providing knowledge and explanation that facilitated students’ understanding, and showing enthusiasm/support. The results of a systematic review suggested that the DAL was positively correlated with nursing students’ academic achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,看護学生による主体的な学習への取り組みを(DAL)を促進するためには,教員による学習活動の促進や,学生の知識の深化や拡大を促進する教授方法,そして教員による教育熱意や支援が重要であることが示唆された。近年では,学生の主体的学習活動を促進するための方法として,反転学習や問題解決型学習などが推進されているが,これらは上記3因子を強化する方法に他ならない。本研究は,多種多様に存在する教授法の中で,どのような要素が学生のDAL採用に寄与するか,そしてひいては学業成績向上に寄与できるかを明らかにした意義深い研究であるといえる。