Development and validation of an educational model for the development of oral care practical nursing competence in bachelor's degrees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College
Principal Investigator
Keiko Kubota  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20309991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 晴佐久 悟  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10330961)
飯野 英親  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
青木 久恵  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70526996)
中島 富有子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80592980)
梶原 江美  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00389488)
門司 真由美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80527002)
町島 希美絵  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90767443)
三好 麻紀  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00595259)
吉田 理恵  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40807038)
中西 真美子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50766821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔ケア / 口腔ケア教育 / 学士課程 / 看護学生 / 看護カリキュラム / 学士過程 / 多職種間連携 / 看護教育 / 感染防止対策 / COVID-19 / 教育モデル / 多職種連携 / 質問紙調査 / 看護実践能力 / 腔アセスメント / 看護大学教員 / インタビュー調査 / 看護教育モデル / 口腔アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 45 hours of oral care education by multi-professionals was provided to nursing students at a nursing college with a bachelor's programme. The results showed that those who had the education programme improved their awareness, perception and attitude towards oral care, and their level of awareness of the importance of multi-professional collaboration was higher than that of the dental students, indicating the usefulness of this educational programme.
A national cross-sectional survey using a self-administered questionnaire was conducted among academic staff in charge of oral care education in the fields of basic, adult, geriatric and home nursing at four-year nursing colleges with bachelor's programmes in nursing. The results revealed that overall lecture and exercise time for oral care education was inadequate and problems such as the inability to conduct oral care exercises with patients due to the spread of COVID-19 infections were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多職種連携による口腔ケア教の有用性が示され、この教育プログラムが看護系大学に普及することにより、看護教育における口腔ケア教育が発展し、看護師の口腔ケア技術の向上、多職種連携が促進することにより、国民の口腔保健の向上、誤嚥性疾患の予防、QOL向上に寄与すると考えられた。
全国調査により、日本の看護学士課程における口腔ケア教育におけるいくつかの問題点が明らかになった。これらの課題に取り組むため、看護分野における口腔ケア教育を統合した学際的なコースを開発し、口腔ケア教育を共同で推進し、看護学生の口腔ケアに関する知識と技術を向上させることが重要であることが示唆された。