Research on visiting nurses' measures to prevent exposure to anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA REIKO  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80312718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 範子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10222944)
佐々木 真紀子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40289765)
長谷部 真木子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60241676)
工藤 由紀子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20323157)
菊地 由紀子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40331285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がん薬 / 職業性曝露 / 曝露防止策 / 訪問看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated about occupational exposure to the visiting nurses. The results showed that 28% of the institutions took measures to prevent exposure,55 % of the nurses were aware of their occupational exposure to anticancer drugs and the related health risks. 60% of the nurses have had a visit to patients undergoing chemotherapy. And there were exposure opportunities with oral administration of anti-cancer drugs, removal of needles, changing diapers, etc. 30 % of the nurses using preventative measures, and even in the necessary situations, some of them didn't use protective equipment.
The reasons for not being able to take preventive measures were that 1)they had few learning opportunities about the measures, 2)the burden of equipment was large, 3)hesitation of using protective equipment at home, 4) concern that they may not be able to provide consistent exposure explanations and measures due to the difficulty of link with hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、外来がん化学療法中の患者のケアには、訪問看護師が役割の一端を担うことが期待されている。その際には、訪問看護師が抗がん薬が入った器具や、抗がん薬が残存する患者の排泄物を取り扱い、抗がん薬に曝露される機会が生じる。病院の看護師に関する曝露防止対策は講じられつつあるが、訪問看護師の置かれた環境はそれとは異なると考えられる。
本研究において訪問看護師の抗がん薬曝露による健康影響への知識、曝露の機会、曝露防止策の現状と、防止策を実施する上での問題を明らかにし、実態に即した訪問看護師の抗がん薬曝露防止策を提案することは、訪問看護師の職業性曝露の低減に役立つと考える。