Development of Nursing Care Assignment Management System based on the factor model on the workload of nursing staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2019)
Gifu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kikue Sato  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30731468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護業務量 / 共分散構造分析 / workload / staff assignment / nursing competence / ICT tool / 業務量 / nursing competence, / SEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to build a system infrastructure that supports ward management to provide high-quality nursing based on medical big data using a hospital information system, visualize the workload of nursing staff, and manage the workload. To study statistical methods that contribute to the improvement of effective utilization.
We have constructed a system infrastructure based on a standard interface of medical information and a work volume estimation model by structural equation modeling (SEM) that separates work volume into observation variables as time quantities and latent variables that cannot be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療ICT を駆使して、業務量を計測,可視化,蓄積,定量化推計モデルで構成し、その評価までを一連のシステムとして構築されているのが本研究の特色である。また,Real World Data活用とも深く関連があり,医療における新たなサービスを算出するものとして意義のある研究であり,標準化・相互運用性に向けた社会システムへの発展にも寄与することが期待される。