Project/Area Number |
17K12157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2021) Kobe University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Hosona Mio 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90454181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 豊恵 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00452433)
上杉 裕子 金城学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40423230)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 交代制勤務 / 生体リズム / 看護師 / 光環境 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 活動 / 夜勤 / 基礎看護 / 看護管理 / 健康科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted the effect of the light environment on the biorhythm of nurses engaged in shift work. Shift-work nurses were more fatigued during night shifts and long day shifts. In addition, a nap during the night shift cannot sufficiently relieve fatigue, so it is necessary to fully recover from fatigue on holidays after the night shift. In addition, ilumination during sleep had an effect on the quality of sleep for fatigue recovery. On the day of the night shift, some nurses got up later than 12:00 pm and start the night shift, and naps during the night shift are integral in order to get sleepy and rest due to the long awakening time. It was suggested to turn off the light environment during sleep and sleep in the darkest possible environment during the day to improve the quality of nurses' sleep and lead to recovery from fatigue among shoft work nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交代制勤務の看護師は不規則な生活に伴う生体リズムの変調をきたす。交代制勤務によるがん、心疾患、うつ病などの健康障害のリスクは指摘されており、看護師が交代制勤務をしながら健康を維持し勤務を継続できることが重要である。夜勤に伴い、睡眠は不規則になり日中に仮眠をすることも生じる。本来は人が睡眠をとるべき夜間に勤務して活動し、人が本来活動している日中の明るい環境の下で睡眠をとることを要することから、看護師は生体リズムの変調をきたすことはやむを得ない。光環境に着目し、看護師の夜勤前後の日中にとる睡眠時の適した光環境について検証することは、看護師の心身の健康や職務への集中力の維持につながるものである。